Contests & Premiums

Farmers, gardeners, artists, crafters, bakers and canners; professionals, hobbyists and enthusiasts alike; from all over the State of Maine are already gearing up for this year?s events.
Livestock show strings are being perfected, gardeners are selecting the best seeds for their crops, bakers and canners are experimenting with recipes and canning techniques, artists and crafters are creating their masterpieces; all in anticipation of the coveted "Blue Ribbon", "Best In Show" Rosette or "Grand Champion" Trophy.

In 2015 we had over 6,000 entries in 29 departments, ranging from agricultural, arts, crafts, and flower exhibits; to cattle, goat, sheep, horse & poultry shows; also including livestock and tractor pulling and not to mention the 4-H shows and exhibits. Some join the competition just for the fun of it, while others compete for the premiums to help with the cost of raising their animals or to help with college funds; whatever the reason thousands of exhibitors flock to the fair every year with their friends and families, rain or shine to participate.

 

Download printable PDF of Premium Book or visit the Department Page you are interested in to Download PDF's for that show or event.

Printed copies of the 2016 Premium Book are also available at the Fair Office.

 

Agricultural Hall of Fame

2015 Agricultural Person of the Year: Ron Simpson, Corinna, Maine

 

Department Managers

  • 4-H Beef Heifer Show........................................................Meg Hall
    4-H Dairy Cattle Show...........................................Garrett Lambert
    4-H Dairy Goat........................................................Garrett Lambert
    4-H Exhibit Hall...........................................................Debra Kantor
    4-H Horse Show......................................................Sherri Thornton
    4-H Sheep Show................................................................Gail Clair
    4-H Working Steer........................................................Hope Ricker
    Agricultural Hall..................................................................Judi York
    Arts & Crafts Hall...........................................................Kathy Dorko
    Beef Cattle...........................................................................Meg Hall
    Dairy Cattle..............................................................Garrett Lambert
    Draft Horse Show.........................................................Hope Ricker
    Farmers Steer & Oxen Pull....................................Steve Frederick
    Feed Team Race..........................................................Hope Ricker
    Flower Show.........................................................Donna Hendricks
    Livestock Pulling......................................................Steve Frederick
    Livestock Pulling..............................................................Randy Hall
    Men's Hammer Throw.......................................................Phil Haulk
    Pine Tree Mini Mod Tractor Pulling...............................Jon Doody
    Pig Scramble.............................................................Steve Frederick
    Poultry Show..................................................................Carroll Dean
    Sheep Show........................................................................Gail Clair
    Steer & Oxen Show................................................. Garrett Lambert
    Team Penning.......................................................... Garrett Lambert
    Tractor Pulling...........................................................Steve Frederick
    Women's Fry Pan Toss.....................................................Phil Haulk
    Kennebec River Woodsmen Championship........Steve Frederick
    KRWC- Local Pulpwood & Chainsaw Events......Steve Frederick